WARN Notices Tracker: Layoffs by State

This tracker collects WARN layoff notices directly from official state sources and updates them twice a day. Use it to see which employers have announced layoffs or closures, how many workers are affected and when the cuts take effect.

See also the Tech Layoff Tracker 2026: every tech layoff announced this year, from SEC filings and company statements.

WARN layoff notices by state
StateNotices, last 30 daysWorkers affected, last 30 daysWorkers affected, last 90 daysLatest noticeOfficial source
California968,07818,578Oct 26, 2026California Employment Development Department (EDD)
Washington193,50617,050Oct 27, 2026Washington Employment Security Department (ESD)
New York261,3203,869Oct 26, 2026New York State Department of Labor, WARN Dashboard
Texas93574,090Oct 27, 2026Texas Workforce Commission (TWC)
Florida108051,969Oct 16, 2026Florida Department of Commerce, Reemployment and Emergency Assistance Coordination Team (REACT)
Maryland131,3612,392Oct 23, 2026Maryland Department of Labor, Division of Workforce Development and Adult Learning
Virginia86061,948Oct 23, 2026Virginia Works (Virginia Department of Workforce Development and Advancement)
Illinois43795,066Oct 13, 2026Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity (DCEO), Illinois workNet WARN data
Ohio64271,860Oct 26, 2026Ohio Department of Job and Family Services (ODJFS), Public Notices of Layoffs and Closures
Georgia32132,705Oct 22, 2026WorkSource Georgia, Technical College System of Georgia (TCSG), Approved Public WARN Notices
Oregon23041,319Oct 20, 2026Oregon Higher Education Coordinating Commission (HECC), Oregon Rapid Response WARN list
Colorado31911,059Oct 8, 2026Colorado Department of Labor and Employment (CDLE), Layoff WARN List
New JerseyPublished by month only, without the day of each notice: see the official sourceNew Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, WARN notice archive
PennsylvaniaPublished by month only, without the day of each notice: see the official sourcePennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry, WARN notices

Counts are based on the date each state received or processed the notice. A WARN notice covers a planned layoff or closure at one site, so the numbers show announced job cuts, not all layoffs. Last checked: October 28, 2026, 5:25 pm EDT. Checked every hour from official state sources.


Workers affected by WARN notices, tracked states, by month

Sum of workers listed in WARN notices, by the month the state received or processed them, starting from February 2025, the first full month of data we hold for every state included. The current month is incomplete and shown lighter. Source: official state WARN notices.

Largest layoff notices in the last 90 days

Largest WARN notices in the last 90 days
#CompanyWorkers affectedNotices
1Gebbers Farms, Etal3,4451
2Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream2,7886
3Tyson Foods, Inc.2,4951
4Covenant Aviation Security, LLC1,2791
5Legendary Fruit Co1,2201
6FirstFruits, LLC1,2001
7Conifer's Health Solutions1,0371
8Borton & Sons, Inc.9281
924Hr Homecare8751
10Citibank, N.A.8201
11Blue Cascade Orchards7921
12Wellstar Health System, Inc.7611
13Essendant Co.7474
1424Hr Homecare, LLC7381
15Oracle America, Inc.7373

Are layoffs up or down from last year?

WARN notices this year compared with the same period of last year, in every state we track.

Workers in WARN notices: 2026 vs. 2025

-11%

202,409 workers so far in 2026, compared with 227,331 by the same date in 2025.

20252026
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Show the numbers
Month20252026
Jan17,01826,944
Feb23,87719,224
Mar18,12416,596
Apr21,97323,793
May37,70628,495
Jun17,88213,060
Jul22,15414,374
Aug16,95820,163
Sep22,02827,504
Oct35,56212,256
Nov18,908
Dec9,620

Workers in WARN notices by the date each state received or posted them, in California, Washington, New York, Texas, Florida, Maryland, Virginia, Illinois, Ohio, Georgia, Oregon and Colorado. Source: official state WARN records via the GoLayoffs WARN tracker.

WARN notices by state, 2026 vs. same period of 2025
State2025 (to Oct 28)2026 so farChange
California84,29564,260-24%
Washington27,19928,033+3%
Illinois15,67817,843+14%
Texas21,20117,479-18%
Florida17,06415,749-8%
New York14,14615,297+8%
Georgia13,56210,658-21%
Ohio9,4988,958-6%
Maryland7,6938,080+5%
Virginia5,8137,787+34%
Colorado4,9285,619+14%
Oregon6,2542,646-58%

Workers in WARN notices from January 1 to today's date in each year. Source: official state WARN records.

Latest WARN notices

Latest WARN notices
DateStateCompanyLocationWorkersTypeEffective
Oct 27, 2026WAHenry Bosma OrchardsGranger90Closure PermanentNov 30, 2026
Oct 27, 2026TXHerzog Contracting CorpAustin, Travis County15Type not specifiedDec 31, 2026
Oct 27, 2026TXHerzog Technologies, Inc.Austin, Travis County10Type not specifiedDec 31, 2026
Oct 27, 2026TXHerzog Transit Services , IncAustin, Travis County84Type not specifiedDec 31, 2026
Oct 26, 2026CAEveridge Inc.San Bernardino County90Closure PermanentFeb 26, 2027
Oct 26, 2026CATawa, Inc. dba 99 Ranch MarketSan Bernardino County49Closure PermanentNov 15, 2026
Oct 26, 2026NYUrban Resource InstituteQueens County8Closure PermanentJun 30, 2026
Oct 26, 2026NYThe Goodyear Tire and Rubber CompanyNiagara County51Closure PermanentDec 30, 2026
Oct 26, 2026OHMorton Salt, Inc.Painesville, Lake County77LayoffOct 26, 2026
Oct 26, 2026OHThe BladeNorthwood, Wood County116ClosureDec 17, 2026
Oct 23, 2026CAConduent State & Local Solutions, Inc.San Francisco County64Layoff PermanentDec 22, 2026
Oct 23, 2026CAThe MadronaSonoma County77Closure TemporaryJan 3, 2027
Oct 23, 2026WAHMS HostSeatac, Seattle135Closure PermanentDec 31, 2026
Oct 23, 2026NYEtain, LLC.Warren County0Closure PermanentAug 3, 2026
Oct 23, 2026NYAcme Markets, Inc.Westchester County38Closure PermanentDec 10, 2026
Oct 23, 2026MDJ. Alexander’s Restaurant, LLCAnne Arundel45Plant ClosureOct 26, 2026
Oct 23, 2026MDGoetze’s Candy Co. Inc.Baltimore City46Temporary Mass Layoff Note: Temporary (1 ½ - 2 ½ weeks layoff) for necessary maintenanceDec 24, 2026
Oct 23, 2026VADCS CorporationFort Belvoir65LayoffDec 15, 2026
Oct 23, 2026OHMarkdom Plastics USA Inc Ohio 1 FacilityBellevue, Sandusky County4LayoffDec 24, 2026
Oct 22, 2026CAGeorg Fischer Signet LLCLos Angeles County107Closure TemporaryDec 21, 2026
Oct 22, 2026CAIntel CorporationSacramento County67Layoff PermanentOct 31, 2026
Oct 22, 2026CA24Hr HomecareLos Angeles County875Layoff PermanentDec 17, 2026
Oct 22, 2026NYMezz57th, LLCNew York County71Closure PermanentDec 23, 2026
Oct 22, 2026GADuty Free Americas, Inc.89Type not specified
Oct 21, 2026CADreyer's Grand Ice CreamKern County715Closure TemporaryDec 19, 2026
Oct 21, 2026CAeBay Inc.Santa Clara County229Layoff PermanentOct 21, 2026
Oct 21, 2026CADesigneRx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Solano County6Layoff PermanentDec 23, 2026
Oct 21, 2026CADreyer's Grand Ice CreamTulare County448Closure TemporaryDec 19, 2026
Oct 21, 2026WADSquared Hospitality Company dba Sidekicks PubBellevue83Closure PermanentDec 20, 2026
Oct 20, 2026CADreyer's Grand Ice CreamKern County380Closure TemporaryDec 19, 2026
Oct 20, 2026CASafeway, Inc.Contra Costa County92Closure PermanentDec 20, 2026
Oct 20, 2026CARandstad (Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream)Tulare County91Closure TemporaryDec 19, 2026
Oct 20, 2026NYAltera Digital Health, Inc.Suffolk County133Layoff PermanentDec 31, 2026
Oct 20, 2026ORPacific SourceSpringfield134Large Layoff - 10 or more workers
Oct 19, 2026CAKaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (1800 Harrison St.)Alameda County1Layoff PermanentDec 18, 2026
Oct 19, 2026CAKaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (One Kaiser Plaza)Alameda County5Layoff PermanentDec 18, 2026
Oct 19, 2026CAKaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (75 N. Fair Oaks Ave.)Los Angeles County1Layoff PermanentDec 18, 2026
Oct 19, 2026CAKaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (99 S. Oakland Ave.)Los Angeles County1Layoff PermanentDec 18, 2026
Oct 19, 2026CAKaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.Marin County1Layoff PermanentDec 18, 2026
Oct 19, 2026CAKaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.Riverside County1Layoff PermanentDec 18, 2026
Oct 19, 2026CAKaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.Sacramento County1Layoff PermanentDec 18, 2026
Oct 19, 2026CATree Service Unlimited Inc.El Dorado County137Layoff PermanentDec 14, 2026
Oct 19, 2026CANetflix, Inc.Los Angeles County267Layoff PermanentSep 14, 2026
Oct 19, 2026CANetflix, Inc.Santa Clara County227Layoff PermanentSep 14, 2026
Oct 19, 2026NYBowery F&B, LLCNew York County28Closure PermanentDec 21, 2026
Oct 19, 2026NYResideo, LLC. D/B/A ADIAlbany County55Closure PermanentSep 15, 2026
Oct 19, 2026MDAtlantic TractorAnne Arundel9Plant ClosureNov 30, 2026
Oct 19, 2026MDDreyer’s Grand Ice CreamHoward County803Temporary Mass Layoff Note: Temporary 2 week layoff for necessary maintenanceDec 20, 2026
Oct 16, 2026CABaloian FarmsFresno County106Layoff TemporaryOct 30, 2026
Oct 16, 2026NYFreedomRoads, LLC.; CWI, LLC.; Meyer's RV Centers, LLC.Erie County28Closure PermanentDec 8, 2026
Oct 16, 2026FLAetos Systems, Inc.Space Commerce Way, Merritt Island126Type not specifiedDec 1, 2026
Oct 16, 2026MDPeratonAnne Arundel72Mass Layoff - No RecallDec 14, 2026
Oct 16, 2026MDPeratonAnne Arundel26Mass Layoff - No RecallJan 5, 2027
Oct 15, 2026CAFender Musical Instruments CorporationRiverside County533Closure TemporaryDec 14, 2026
Oct 15, 2026CAMyers Power Products, Inc.San Bernardino County206Closure PermanentDec 15, 2026
Oct 15, 2026CAFormagrid Inc. dba AirtableSan Francisco County190Layoff PermanentJan 15, 2027
Oct 15, 2026CASilverado Senior Living Managment Inc.Los Angeles County7Closure PermanentDec 15, 2026
Oct 15, 2026FLBehlen Building Systems - Behlen Mfg., Co.2812 Tallevast Road, Sarasota55Type not specifiedDec 18, 2026
Oct 14, 2026CAThe Neil Jones Food Company dba TomatekFresno County116Layoff TemporaryDec 14, 2026
Oct 14, 2026CAMenzies AviationLos Angeles County137Layoff PermanentNov 19, 2026

Source: official state WARN notices. Company names as filed. Checked every hour.

What is a WARN notice?

Under the federal WARN Act, employers with 100 or more employees must give 60 calendar days’ notice before a plant closing or mass layoff that affects at least 50 workers at one site, and they must notify the state as well as the workers (20 CFR Part 639). States publish these notices, which makes them the earliest public record of planned job cuts, often weeks before the layoffs take effect.

State laws can require more notice than the federal rule. Compare them in our guide to layoff notice requirements by state.

How we collect this data

Twice a day our system reads the official WARN publications of each tracked state: the California EDD WARN report and the Washington ESD WARN database. New notices are added to our archive, so the history stays available even when a state replaces its file. Company names, locations and worker counts are shown as filed.

State pages: California WARN notices · Washington WARN notices

WARN Notices FAQ

What is a WARN notice?

A WARN notice is the advance warning that covered employers must give before a plant closing or mass layoff. Under the federal rule, employers with 100 or more employees must give 60 calendar days’ notice to affected workers and to the state when at least 50 workers at one site lose their jobs.

Which states does this tracker cover?

California, Washington, New York and Texas are collected automatically from the official state sources twice a day. For New Jersey, which publishes its notices only as a monthly PDF list without daily dates, we link to the official state page.

Does a WARN notice mean the layoffs already happened?

No. A notice announces a planned layoff or closure, usually about 60 days ahead. Plans can change, and the effective date is listed for each notice.

Why are the numbers different from the BLS layoff figures?

WARN notices only cover larger layoffs and closures at a single site that meet the legal thresholds. The BLS counts all layoffs and discharges across the economy, so its monthly totals are much larger.

Sources

Layoff news, US labor market data and plain-English guides for workers who have lost a job or are worried about losing one.